Student and Faculty Awards

Student Award Applications 2022

Vicki Froehlich Memorial Scholarship Application 2022

Michelle Jimenez Memorial Scholarship Application 2022

Faculty Award Applications 2022

David Lovelock Teaching Excellence Award Application 2022

Past Student Award Winners

Vicki Froehlich Memorial Scholarship:

Jose Solis 2021, Doña Ana Community College

Gage Zacharzuk 2020, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Rebeca Vazquez 2019, Doña Ana Community College

Kimberly Brown 2018, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Sherra Swapp 2017, Mesalands Community College

Danielle E. Robinson 2016, Mesalands Community College

Madeline Wiegel 2015, Mesalands Community College & Loyola Marymount University

David Philips 2014, El Paso Community College

Laralee Hansen 2013, New Mexico State University & Doña Ana Community College

Georg Heller 2012, Clovis Community College

Casey Strzelesicz 2011, Central New Mexico Community College

Ignacio Sandoval 2010, El Paso Community College

The first annual Vicki Froehlich Memorial Scholarship, Carolyn Seitz 2007, San Juan College

Michelle Jimenez Memorial Scholarship:

Jose Solis 2021, Doña Ana Community College

Wendy P. Puche Umbarita 2020, New Mexico State University & Doña Ana Community College

Gabriel Lopez 2019, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Berenice Paz 2018, El Paso Community College & University of Texas at El Paso

Violeta Guzman 2017, El Paso Community College

Jash Shah 2016, Mesalands Community College

Oliva Orrantia-Kurtowski 2015, El Paso Community College & Texas Tech University

Emily Rios 2014, El Paso Community College

Ashley Cook, 2013, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Olga Saprycheva 2012, El Paso Community College

Theresa Klein 2010, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Lizath Aguiniga, 2007, El Paso Community College

Beth Belding, 2006, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute and University of New Mexico

Tara Salisbury 2005, New Mexico State University-Grants

Patrick Dixon 2004, New Mexico State University-Grants

Lillian Quintana 2003, New Mexico State University-Grants

Nancy Welliver, 2002, El Paso Community College

Glenda Chavez, 2001, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Caroline Kohrs 2000

The First Michelle Jimenez Memorial Scholarship awarded to Kathryn Klaene 1999, New Mexico State University-Alamogordo

NMMATYC Students Mathematics League (SML)
2012-2013

1st place - Alex Cordova, Central New Mexico Community College

2nd place - Adam Dyba, Central New Mexico Community College

3rd place - Mathew Martin, Dona Ana Community College

Top Female student in NM: Ashley Haws, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

2011-2012

1st place - Harrison Shipp, Doña Ana Community College

2nd place - Diego Garcia, Doña Ana Community College

3rd place - Brenda Barney, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

3rd place - Mason Silversmith, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

3rd place - John Bastian, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

3rd place - Leeroy Lente, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

2006-2007

1st place - University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

2nd place - Central New Mexico Community College

3rd place - Santa Fe Community College


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Benjamin Foreback, Santa Fe Community College

2nd place - Brian Martin, Central New Mexico Community College

3rd place - Valerie Baker, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

2006-2007

1st place - Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2nd place - New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

3rd place - University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Karen Torczynski, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

1st place - Priya Agarwal, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2nd place - David Hall, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

3rd place - Caleb Demarco, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2004-2005

1st place - Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2nd place - New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

3rd place - New Mexico State University-Grants


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Michael Lancaster, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute & New Mexico State University-Grants

2nd place - Zac Pickett, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

3rd place - Tom Wilburn, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

3rd place - Dan Gonzales, Santa Fe Community College

2003-2004

1st place - Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2nd place - New Mexico State University-Grants

3rd place - New Mexico State University-Alamagordo


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Patrick Dixon, New Mexico State University-Grants

2nd place - Wei Song, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

3rd place - Carleton Gumbs-Gossett, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2002-2003

1st place - Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2nd place - New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

3rd place - New Mexico State University-Grants


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Carleton Gumbs-Gossett, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2nd place - Wei Song, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

3rd place - Patrick Sims, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

3rd place - John Williamson, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

2001-2002

1st place - University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

2nd place - University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

3rd place - New Mexico State University-Alamagordo


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Natalia Varezkin, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

2nd place - Sara Qassem, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

3rd place - John Hymer, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

2000-2001

1st place - New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

2nd place - University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

3rd place - University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus


Top Three Individuals:

1st place - Geraldine Black, University of New Mexico-Gallup Campus

2nd place - Sara Qassem, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

3rd place - Robert Gueth, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

Celeste Nossiter Book Award:

Michael Contreras 2016, El Paso Community College

Trey Griffin 2013, El Paso Community College

Oliva Orrantia-Kurtowski 2015, El Paso Community College & Texas Tech University

Daniel McFadden 2012, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Hyung Kyung Yi 2011, El Paso Community College

Liliana Acosta 2010, El Paso Community College

Theresa Klein 2010, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Lizath Aguiniga, 2007, El Paso Community College

Ricardo Navarro-Torres 2007,

Chryssa Charalambides 2004, Santa Fe Community College

Juana Roman-de Smet 2003, El Paso Community College

Luisa Trujillo 2002, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Nancy Welliver, 2001, El Paso Community College

The First Celeste Nossiter Textbook Award presented to Glenda Chavez 2000, University of New Mexico-Valencia Campus

Past Faculty Award Winners

David Lovelock Teaching Excellence Award:

Lucy Gurrola 2011, Doña Ana Community College

Paul Mason 2010, Doña Ana Community College

Linda Martin 2006, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

Roberta Himebrook 2004, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

Sinnathamby Pankayatselvan, 2002, Doña Ana Community College

Eleanor Barber, 2000, El Paso Community College

The First David Lovelock Teaching Award given to Peter Steinbach and Bette Barry 1998, at Dona Ana Community College

Professional Development Award:

Melinda Camarillo 2012, El Paso Community College

Fariba Ansari 2011, El Paso Community College

Joanne Ortiz 2010, Central New Mexico Community College

Gabriel Mendoza 2006, El Paso Community College

NMMATYC Hall Of Fame:

Roberta Himebrook 2005, New Mexico State University-Alamagordo

Sharon Kendrick 2002, New Mexico State University-Grants

Dr. Terry Cleveland 2001, Albuquerque Technical Vocational Institute

First Inductee into the NMMATYC Hall of Fame Dr. Jimmy Smith, 2000 from New Mexico State University-Alamagordo